
Hello everyone, this is DIY Renova.
When you're doing a self-renovation, materials, tools, and outsourcing costs hit you all at the same time. This is where the ``time to buy an air conditioner'' comes into play. In particular, the ``14 tatami class (cooling 4.0kW band)'' that tends to be installed in living rooms and LDKs is a major home appliance that affects the comfort of the home. Coupled with the ``2027 problem'' that we've been seeing a lot lately, it's easy to wonder, ``Should I buy now?'' and ``Which one is ``possible''?
In this article, I will eliminate as much provocation as possible and summarize it in the following manner.
- Limited to 14 tatami class (cooling 4.0kW band)
- Only "Able to respond to 2027 issues" = "Energy saving standard achievement rate (target year 2027) of 100% or more" is listed.
- "Inverter numbers" = Comparison with emphasis on capacity (minimum to maximum) and power consumption (minimum to maximum)
- For prices, include a link to a ``representative distribution page'' so readers can quickly check the latest price.
What's more important for DIYers is to be able to make decisions based on numbers rather than deciding whether to buy something. After reading this article, you will at least be able to understand things like ``where to look in the specification sheet,'' ``tips for comparison,'' and ``points to be careful about when construction costs are involved.''
If you're wondering "How much renovation or remodeling can I actually do on my own home?" or "Where should I even start?", please visit this page. If you're looking to learn more about specific renovation processes or construction details, don't miss this page as well!
Information on updates to this website will be delivered to you once a month.NewsletterIf you are interested, please register.
Please note that this document is not necessarily accurate, and should be used as reference information only.
So, here you go.
What is the 2027 problem? First, know the "energy saving standard achievement rate"

Roughly speaking, the "2027 problem" referred to here refers to the trend of "energy-saving standards for room air conditioners being strengthened, and the target year being displayed and evaluated as 2027" (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry, 2022). However, there is a point here where many people get confused.
The point is that even if it says "Target year 2027", it does not necessarily mean that the model clears the 2027 standards. What is important is the "energy-saving standard achievement rate (%)" that appears on unified energy-saving labels, etc. (The concept of unified energy-saving labels: Japan Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Industry Association, n.d.).
- Achievement rate is "100% or more": In this article, it is treated as "capable of responding to the 2027 problem (clear)"
- Achievement rate is "less than 100%": In this article, it is treated as "not achieved" and excluded from this "available" table.
If you remember this rule, you will be able to make a much more reliable choice than advertising text.
“Inverter values” that should be kept in mind from a DIY perspective
An "inverter" is a mechanism that controls the rotation speed of the air conditioner's compressor to finely change the output. At DIY sites, it is often difficult to gauge the load on the room (how difficult it is to cool or heat) because the insulation is still in progress, or the windows and air seals are not yet completed. What is useful here is the ``capability range'' and ``power consumption range.''
- Cooling capacity (kW): Not only the rated 4.0kW but also the minimum to maximum such as "0.3 to 5.8kW" are important
- Cooling power consumption (W): Minimum to maximum, such as 90 to 1800 W, is important.
Roughly speaking, models whose "minimum" value drops to a small value when the load is light are more likely to be comfortable because they have fewer waves of stopping and opening fully (for beginners, the loop of "too cold → stopping → hot and humid → fully opening again" is less likely to occur). On the other hand, if you want to push through the heat in the middle of summer or when the insulation is not yet completed, "maximum capacity" is effective.
Why should you buy a 14 tatami mat?
It's natural to think, "Wouldn't 6 or 10 tatami mats be enough?" During self-renovation, you want to keep costs down. However, if you decide on an air conditioner based solely on the ``number of tatami mats indicated = room size'', DIYers are more likely to make mistakes with home appliances. Here, for people who are self-renovating Japanese wooden houses, we will explain the rationale for choosing a 14-tatami class house in terms that even beginners can understand, while also incorporating engineering ideas.
Reason 1: During self-renovation, “design conditions change every month”
Professional new construction and full renovations come complete with insulation, airtightness, window performance, and ventilation plans. However, in reality, self-renovation often involves a long period of unfinished work, such as ``the walls are open,'' ``the windows are still made of single veneer,'' ``the air sealing process is still in progress,'' and ``the insulation of the floors and ceilings is not yet completed.'' During this unfinished period, heat from the outside air tends to come in, increasing the heating and cooling load (difficulty in cooling and heating).
What is important here is the maximum capacity of the air conditioner (upper limit in kW). The advantage of the 14-tatami class is that the maximum capacity can be increased more easily than the 6-tatami class even in the same series, and there is more room to "push through" when the building is still unfinished (for example, there are designs in which the maximum heating capacity of the 14-tatami class can be increased to 10 kW). This means ``life will become easier until the insulation is completed,'' and it is actually effective for self-renovators.
Reason 2: It is determined not by “number of tatami mats = area” but by “heat inflow/output = load”
The capacity required by an air conditioner is essentially determined not by the area of the room, but by the heat input and output (load). For amateurs, even with the same 10m², the difficulty level can be completely different depending on the conditions.
- Large windows, sunlight comes in
- High ceiling and open ceiling
- Insulation of exterior walls and roof is incomplete
- Poor airtightness (a lot of drafts)
- There is a heat source in the room (desktop PC, lighting, cooking, etc.)
During self-renovation, these ``conditions that increase the load'' tend to overlap. Therefore, a situation where the area is small but the load is large tends to occur, and as a result, models with a small area of tatami mats tend to require longer periods of high-power operation and are more likely to suffer from poor comfort (uneven temperature/humidity).
Reason 3: In the 14 tatami class, there are many 200V machines, which tend to get sticky at peak times.
In the 14 tatami class, there are many 200V specifications. Simply put, the advantage of 200V here is that it allows more power to flow in the same amount of time. This is effective when you want to output peak output using inverter control (compressor rotation control).
Of course, 200V does not necessarily mean strong. The experience will also change depending on the design philosophy (prioritizing energy saving or peaking). However, when the conditions are uncertain, such as when doing a self-renovation, a model with ample power supply has a higher probability of being successful.
Note: There may be cases where special 200V circuit work is required. In Japan, there are certain areas where qualifications are required for electrical work, so for safety and legal compliance, it is basic to outsource power work to a professional (general safety policy in Japan).
Reason 4: If you are serious about saving energy, it is easier to achieve the top achievement rate of 100% or more.
If you are conscious of the 2027 issue, an easy way to do this is to choose a model with an "Energy Saving Standards Achievement Rate (Target Year 2027)" of 100% or higher. The 14-tatami class has many higher grades, and it tends to be relatively easy to find options with a completion rate of 100% or higher.
This is not a story about "unachieving machines being evil." Even if you haven't achieved it, it doesn't mean you can't use it right away. However, if you want to ``replace with a model in the same class'' or ``don't want to reduce your future options'' in the long term, it will be easier to make a decision by prioritizing an achievement rate of 100% or higher.
Reason 5: What's scarier when it comes to DIY is the construction schedule and the stress on your daily life rather than the price of the main unit.
When it comes to self-renovation, schedules tend to slip off. Furthermore, construction is busy before summer. In this case, the problem is not ``searching for the cheapest price,'' but ``not being able to get the work done and getting the air conditioner done in time.''
If you choose the 14 tatami class, the price will tend to go up, but the area that can be covered by one unit will expand and the installation plan will be simpler. For example, it may be easier to manage the process (piping, power supply, outdoor unit storage) by ``conquering the 14 tatami class'' rather than ``outperforming two smaller models''. In the DIY field, this ``simplification of setup'' is a surprisingly large advantage.
Conclusion: These are the people for whom 14 tatami mats are likely to be the “correct answer”
- The insulation, windows, and airtightness are still in progress, so the load cannot be read.
- There are "elements that increase the load" such as the setting sun, large windows, and open ceilings.
- I want to make sure it's comfortable by summer (or winter).
- I want to choose a long-term perspective with a 100% or higher achievement rate for the 2027 standards.
- I would like to simplify the piping, power supply, and outdoor unit planning rather than increasing the number of units.
On the other hand, if the insulation, windows, and airtightness are already high-performance and the load is sure to be small, a smaller tatami area can be used. That's why thinking in terms of "load" rather than "area" is the safest way to DIY.
14 tatami class: List of models that can meet the 2027 problems (achievement rate of 100% or more)
From here, we will summarize the 14-tatami class that has a ``energy-saving standard achievement rate (target year 2027) of 100% or more''. The numbers refer to the manufacturer's official specifications or the specifications column on major sales pages.
Comparison table: Performance (up to variable width of inverter)
| Manufacturer/Series | Representative model number (14 tatami) | Achievement rate (target year 2027) | APF | Periodic power consumption (kWh/year) | Cooling: Capacity (min~max) kW | Cooling: Power consumption (min. to max.) W | Heating: Capacity (min - max) kW | Heating: Power consumption (min~max) W | Low temperature heating capacity (outside air 2℃) | power supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic / Aeolia X | CS-X405D2 | 107% (target year 2027) | 7.1 | 1066 kWh/year (displayed on major sales page) | 4.0(0.3〜5.8) | 830(90〜1800) | 5.0(0.4〜11.5) | 950(110〜4000) | 9.0 kW | 200V |
| Hitachi / White Bear XJ | RAS-XJ4026D | 107% (target year 2027) | 7.1 | 1066 kWh/year | 4.0(0.5〜5.5) | 880(115〜1800) | 5.0(0.4〜11.9) | 920(135〜3900) | 8.9 kW | 200V |
| Mitsubishi / Kirigamine Z (ZW) | MSZ-ZW4026S | 100% (target year 2027) | 6.6 | 1146 kWh/year | (Please check the sales page for specifications) | (Please check the sales page for specifications) | (Please check the sales page for specifications) | (Please check the sales page for specifications) | (Please check the model page) | 200V |
| Fujitsu General / Nocria X | AS-X405S2 | 104% (target year 2027) | 6.9 | 1097 kWh/year | 4.0(0.7〜5.4) | (Sales page: Rated 860W) | 5.0(0.6〜11.6) | (Sales page: Rated 980W notation) | 8.4 kW | 200V |
Note: For Mitsubishi MSZ-ZW4026S, you can check the display of achievement rate, APF, and periodic power consumption on a price comparison site, but the capacity range (minimum to maximum) and power consumption range may change in the specifications column of the retailer, so be sure to check the "specification table" at the link (Kakaku.com, n.d.).
Comparison table: Price (check the link for the latest price)
When it comes to air conditioners, it is meaningless just to look at the ``base price''; in reality, the total price changes depending on the ``set price for standard construction'' and ``piping extensions, decorative covers, and power supply construction''. First, we will provide a link where readers can view realistic market prices right away.
| Model | How to read the price | Price check link (active link) | Note for DIY readers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Panasonic CS-X405D2 | Main unit market price/specification summary | Manufacturer specifications (official) Major sales page (specifications/achievement rate display) | Its strength is that it can be reduced to a minimum of 0.3kW. The more advanced the insulation in a house, the more effective it will be (Panasonic Official, n.d.). |
| Hitachi RAS-XJ4026D | Easy-to-understand display of construction-included sets | Construction set example (specifications, achievement rate, annual kWh) | The achievement rate of 107%, APF 7.1, and annual 1066 kWh are clearly stated, making it easy to compare (Rakuten product page, n.d.). |
| Mitsubishi MSZ-ZW4026S | First, check the achievement rate, APF, and annual kWh | Kakaku.com (Achievement rate 100%/APF/Annual kWh) | For Mitsubishi, even within the series there may be a mix of achievement/non-achievement, so the golden rule is to ``check by model number'' (Kakaku.com, n.d.). |
| Fujitsu General AS-X405S2 | There are many sales pages where specifications and achievement rates are easy to see. | Summary of specifications (achievement rate 104%, capacity range, annual kWh) | Maximum heating capacity is 11.6kW, which means it has a strong margin on the maximum side (sales page, n.d.). |
If you choose Daikin, you will be less likely to make a mistake if you choose a model number compatible with 2027.
At Daikin, the "energy saving standard achievement rate (target year 2027)" may vary depending on the series and model number, even for "the same 14 tatami class". Therefore, what self-renovators need to do is simple: keep only those model numbers with a ``100% or higher completion rate'' as candidates.
If I were to recommend Daikin in the context of this article (2027 compatible = achievement rate of 100% or higher), the following two systems would be realistic.
- "I want comfort and functionality": Urusara X (RX) type 14 tatami mat (e.g. S405ATRP)
- "Balance of price and performance": AX series 14 tatami mats (e.g. S405ATAP/S405ATAV, etc., with an achievement rate of 100% or more)
In particular, ``Urusara On the other hand, if you want to be 2027 compatible even if you reduce the functionality, it is realistic to look at the AX system and check the achievement rate display.
Daikin (14 tatami) recommended: Example of model compatible with 2027
| Manufacturer | series | Representative model number (14 tatami) | Achievement rate (target year 2027) | APF | Period power consumption | power supply |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Daikin | Urusara X (RX) | S405ATRP | 107% | 7.1 | Approximately 1,066 kWh/year | 200V |
| Daikin | AX (balance frame) | S405ATAP / S405ATAV etc. (*Check if the achievement rate is 100% or higher) | More than 100% individuals | (Varies depending on model number) | (Varies depending on model number) | 200V |
Caution: It is dangerous to decide on the AX series based on the "series name" alone. Be sure to check whether the "Energy saving standard achievement rate (target year 2027)" on the product page is 100% or higher. It is not enough to simply write "Target year 2027"; a numerical value of "achievement rate" is required (system display concept: Japan Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Industry Association, n.d.).
In summary, if you are unsure about Daikin, first look at ``Urusara
Does “last-minute demand” really occur? Here's what DIYers should be wary of
It is not possible to say with certainty that the prices of the main units will rise all at once because 2027 is near. There will be fluctuations in exchange rates, parts, and logistics. However, what actually hurts DIYers is the ``construction frame'' rather than the ``base price.''
Air conditioner construction tends to be crowded during the busy season (mainly from early summer to pre-summer), and construction costs and optional costs (pipe extensions, decorative covers, work at heights, etc.) tend to pile up. Furthermore, the 14 tatami class is likely to be connected to 200V and dedicated circuits, so if construction arrangements are delayed, your life may be disrupted.
Here's how to translate "last minute" from a DIY perspective.
- Rather than talking about the system, the issue of ``lack of construction quota before summer'' comes first.
- The process of self-renovation is difficult to read, so you need a strategy of buying just before installation or planning the construction date in advance.
- If you need ``200V conversion'' or a ``dedicated circuit,'' it is safer to consider it as a set with the electrical plan for the entire house.
Regarding electrical wiring, there are some construction jobs in Japan that require qualifications. Even in self-renovation, it is safe to separate what you can do and what you can ask for. I also have an article/search page on my website that organizes the ``boundary between DIY and electrical work''.
Conclusion on choosing “14 tatami / 2027 compatible” that even beginners will not hesitate
Finally, I will briefly summarize how to choose based on numbers.
- If you want to prioritize energy saving, focus on models with a high achievement rate and high APF (e.g. 107% achievement rate, APF 7.1 class). (Major sales page, n.d.)
- If you want to enjoy a well-insulated house and comfortable driving in spring and autumn, look for models with a low minimum cooling capacity (for example, down to 0.3kW). (Panasonic official, n.d.)
- If you can't read the load while renovating, check the maximum capacity (especially maximum heating) and low-temperature heating capacity (outside temperature 2℃). (Rakuten product page, n.d.)
- Be sure to compare prices with construction costs included. The final total price will vary depending on piping extensions and power supply work, so check the terms and conditions at the link.
If you read this far, you should be able to obtain a ``numeric axis'' that is stronger than the advertising text. The next step is simple: check the conditions for the ``construction fee included set'' from the link in the table, and compare the conditions with those that are closest to your home's installation conditions. At that time, the only thing that must be observed is ``Is the energy saving standard achievement rate (target year 2027) 100% or higher?'' This is the most solid solution to the 2027 problem.
If you're wondering "How much renovation or remodeling can I actually do on my own home?" or "Where should I even start?", please visit this page. If you're looking to learn more about specific renovation processes or construction details, don't miss this page as well!
Information on updates to this website will be delivered to you once a month.NewsletterIf you are interested, please register.
Please note that this document is not necessarily accurate, and should be used as reference information only.
Well, then!
References/Reference pages
- Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry (METI). (2022). Publication materials regarding the review of Top Runner standards for room air conditioners, etc. (background of the system). https://www.meti.go.jp/press/2022/05/20220531003/20220531003.html
- Japan Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Industry Association. (n.d.). How to choose a home air conditioner (an introduction to reading energy-saving labels). https://www.jraia.or.jp/product/home_aircon/i_select.html
- Panasonic official. (n.d.). CS-X405D2 specifications (capability range, power consumption range, etc.). https://panasonic.jp/aircon/products/CS-X405D2/spec.html
- Bic Camera. (n.d.). CS-X405D2 (achievement rate 107%, display example of annual kWh, etc.). https://www.biccamera.com/bc/item/13668292/
- Rakuten (product page). (n.d.). Hitachi RAS-XJ4026D construction set (achievement rate 107%, APF 7.1, 1066 kWh per year, low temperature heating capacity, etc.). https://item.rakuten.co.jp/akindo/ras-xj4026d-w-set/
- Kakaku.com. (n.d.). Mitsubishi MSZ-ZW4026S (display example of 100% achievement rate, APF6.6, 1146 kWh per year). https://kakaku.com/item/K0001706673/
- K's Denki (product page). (n.d.). Mitsubishi MSZ-ZW4026S (example of achievement rate/annual kWh display). https://www.ksdenki.com/shop/g/g4573637012105/
- FJ-TEC (specification summary). (n.d.). Fujitsu General AS-X405S2 (achievement rate 104%, capacity range, annual kWh, low temperature heating capacity, etc.). https://ac.fj-tec.co.jp/26566/
- Yamada Webcom. (n.d.). Fujitsu AS-X405S2 (example of display of achievement rate, annual kWh, etc.). https://www.yamada-denkiweb.com/6841899018/


Leave a Reply
You must be logged in to post a comment.